Value index Q4 2026
How well iconic luxury bags hold value on the EU preloved market: the median asking price of listings in excellent or better condition over the last 90 days, as a share of the current boutique reference price.
Data as of Oct 30, 2026. Based on historical asking prices. Not financial advice. Full methodology
Share of retail price held, by brand
- Hermès120%
- Chanel95%
- Goyard89%
- Louis Vuitton85%
- Dior68%
- The Row62%
- Celine61%
- Bottega Veneta60%
- Fendi59%
- Miu Miu58%
- Loewe55%
- Saint Laurent53%
- Prada50%
- Gucci47%
- Valentino39%
- Balenciaga37%
- Jacquemus36%
Ranking by brand
Mean of the brand's bags that have at least 10 listings each.
| Rank | Brand | Holds value | Bags | Listings |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hermès | 120% | 7 | 117 |
| 2 | Chanel | 95% | 8 | 128 |
| 3 | Goyard | 89% | 3 | 46 |
| 4 | Louis Vuitton | 85% | 8 | 134 |
| 5 | Dior | 68% | 4 | 71 |
| 6 | The Row | 62% | 2 | 31 |
| 7 | Celine | 61% | 4 | 68 |
| 8 | Bottega Veneta | 60% | 6 | 91 |
| 9 | Fendi | 59% | 3 | 52 |
| 10 | Miu Miu | 58% | 3 | 56 |
| 11 | Loewe | 55% | 5 | 88 |
| 12 | Saint Laurent | 53% | 5 | 87 |
| 13 | Prada | 50% | 3 | 48 |
| 14 | Gucci | 47% | 5 | 88 |
| 15 | Valentino | 39% | 2 | 43 |
| 16 | Balenciaga | 37% | 3 | 44 |
| 17 | Jacquemus | 36% | 1 | 13 |
Ranking by bag
Each bag with at least 10 listings in excellent or better condition in the window.Ad
Based on historical asking prices. Not financial advice.
Download the data
The full ranking by bag as CSV. Free to use with a credit and link to Worth the Bag.
Embed the chart
Paste this code into your page to show the brand ranking. The chart links back to this page.